Privacy Policy

General Information:

 

Thank you for visiting our site concerning electric bicycles. This Privacy Policy has been written to reassure you that the personal information you provide to us is dealt with safely and securely. Further information is given below.

 

If you have any questions please contact us at policies@zipelectric.co.uk

 

Who We Are:

 

We are Nelson Handley Associates Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales under company 10636419. Our ICO registration number is ZB071279 .

 

We comply with the following regulations:

• Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

• Electronic EU Regulations 2011

• Current Data Protection Laws

• EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

What Does This Policy Cover?

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site, www.zipelectric.co.uk. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

What Are My Rights?

 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data.

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

 

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

 

If you need any assistance with any of the above topics please contact the Data Protection Officer at policies@zipelectric.co.uk

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

What Data Do You Collect and How is it Shared?

 

We collect data in the following manner:

 

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will require the following information:

 

• Your Name

• Email Address

• IP Address

 

If you follow a product link to a 3rd party provider, we will generate:

 

• A unique identifier so as to track whether you made a purchase from that provider

 

If we sell our business then the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets. If we are required to do so by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and also law enforcement agencies.

 

How We Use Your Information:

 

We will use the information that you have given to us purely for the means that you have requested and in this case either to keep you up-to-date via our newsletter or to obtain (if relevant) a referral fee or commission. We will not pass your details onto any third parties for other means.

 

Data Retention:

 

If you have expressed an interested in receiving our newsletter, we will store your personal information for 1 year after you unsubscribe.

 

Our Legal Process for Processing:

 

We process data under the following lawful basis as defined by the ICO.

 

Consent: If we have received unambiguous permission to process your data to contact you via the various forms of medium, in this case we will contact you via email, to provide our newsletter, we process your data with your consent.

 

Contract: we may need to process personal data to fulfil a contractual obligation.

 

Legal Obligation: we may need to process data to fulfil legal requirements.

 

Our Marketing:

 

We may provide you with information about various products and services where we feel may be of interest to you based on the information that you have provided. We will not share your details with any third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies:

 

Our site may, from time to time, may contain links to third party websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Third parties:

 

To enable our service to you in the form of storing data, communicating with you and for other reasons to process your claim we will use third party contractors to perform certain functions, these companies are:

 

• Wix

• Mailchimp

 

These companies are GDPR compliant and they will ensure that your data is secure.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data:

 

We will store or transfer your personal data within the United Kingdom or within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

 

We also store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the EEA. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation. We ensure that any data which is stored outside of the EEA is compliant with GDPR and that all data is protected as per GDPR/Data Protection guidance. We are satisfied that our current checks ensure your data is protected.

 

Data Security:

 

We are committed to ensure that your personal data is protected at all times. The data we hold is held on securely encrypted servers and is protected against loss or misuse. We use the advice of the ICO and work within their regulations as well as that of the EU GDPR regulations which came into effect on 25th May 2018.

 

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to ensure it is dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

 

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to policies@zipelectric.co.uk

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy:

 

We review our Privacy Notice on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated 26th May 2021.

 

How To Contact Us:

 

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us via email addressed to our Data Protection Officer / Compliance Department at policies@zipelectric.co.uk